Traduire/Ubersetzen

ISHA Events & Awards

EVENTS

ISHA Award Nominations Due

Nominations are due by December 3rd for the annual ISHA Awards, which since 1994 have honored the year’s best ski-history books, films, and websites. The competition is for works made in the calendar year 2013, and the award winners will be honored at a banquet in Park City, Utah, on April 4, 2014, during Skiing History Week. If you have written, read or seen a new work that contributes to our knowledge of ski history, please contact Rick Moulton, chair of the ISHA Awards committee: rick@rickmoulton.com. For a list of the 2012 ISHA Award winners, see the May-June 2013 issue of Skiing history. A list of all award winners over the past 18 years are listed below.

Skiing History Week

March 31st – April 6th, 2014

A Celebration of the 50th Anniversary of Park City Mountain Resort
Presented by
The International Skiing History Association (ISHA) 
& U.S. Ski & Snowboard Hall of Fame (HALL)
Event schedule and details can be viewed here:  http://skihall.com/parkcity
 

AWARDS

The International Skiing History Association Awards, first established in 1993, are presented annually for outstanding contributions to the historical record in media that includes ski history books, filmmaking, television, journalism and academic articles. An ISHA Service Award may also be presented to an individual for substantial long-term support of a ski history organization in light of ISHA’s mission “to preserve skiing history and increase public awareness of the sport’s heritage.”

The awards are presented for work published or formally completed before the end of the preceding calendar year. For example, ISHA’s 2012 awards, presented in April 2013, were for books and films completed and available for review by the judges before the end of 2012.

ISHA Awards are presented in the following categories, though not every category is honored every year:

Lifetime Achievement Award: Presented for contributions over a
substantial period of time to ski history, ski journalism, photography, film, radio or television.

Ullr Award: Presented for a single outstanding contribution or several contributions to skiing’s historical record in published book form.

Skade Award: Presented for an outstanding work on regional ski history or for an outstanding work published in book form that is focused in part on ski history.

Film or Photography Award: Presented for outstanding contribution to the historical record of skiing in photographic or film/digital form.

Curatorial Award: Presented for outstanding work in curating a nationally recognized ski museum through its exhibits and publications.

Cyber Award: Presented for creating a Website that contributes substantially to the preservation, distribution, and expansion of skiing’s historical record.

Service Award: Presented for outstanding work over a substantial period of time with an organization engaged in the creation and preservation of skiing’s historical record.

Special Award: Presented for outstanding contribution to the historical record outside the above categories.

ISHA Annual Awards 1993-2012

1993 / First Eastern Gathering (Sugarbush, Vermont)

Sir Arnold Lunn, Lifetime Achievement Award for History

John Henry Auran, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

 

1994 / Second Annual Gathering (Park City, Utah)

William Banks Berry, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

James Laughlin, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

Peter Miller, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

E. John B. Allen, Ullr Award for From Skisport to Skiing

David Goodman, Ullr Award for Classic Backcountry Skiing

Rick Richards, Ullr Award for Ski Pioneers

 

1995 / Third Annual Gathering (Aspen, Colorado)

Bill Dunaway, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

Dr. Jacob Vaage, Lifetime Achievement Award for History

James Sloan Allen, Ullr Award for Romance of Commerce and Culture

Dolores LaChapelle, Ullr Award for Deep Powder Snow

Friedl Pfeifer, Ullr Award for Nice Goin’: My Life on Skis

Martie Sterling, Ullr Award for Days of Stein and Roses

 

1996 / Fourth Annual Gathering (Stowe, Vermont)

John Fry, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

Roland Palmedo, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

Allen Adler, Ullr Award for New England and Thereabouts—A Ski Tracing

Miggs and Dick Durrance, Ullr Award for The Man on the Medal

Beth and George Gage, Ullr Award for Fire on the Mountain

Otto Lang, Ullr Award for A Bird of Passage

Glenn Parkinson, Ullr Award for First Tracks

Beth and George Gage, Ullr Award for Fire on the Mountain

Otto Lang, Ullr Award for A Bird of Passage

Glenn Parkinson, Ullr Award for First Tracks

 

1997 / Fifth Annual Gathering (Aspen, Colorado)

John Jay, Lifetime Achievement Award for Film Making

Gretchen Besser, Ullr Award for The National Ski Patrol: Samaritans of the Snow

Mary E. Hayes, Ullr Award for The Story of Aspen

Luanne Pfeiffer, Ullr Award for Gretchen’s Gold

Dick Barrymore, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

 

1998 / Sixth Annual Gathering (Squaw Valley, California)

Roger Brown, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

Barry Corbet, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

Bill Tanler, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Louis Dawson, Ullr Award for Wild Snow

Robert Frohlich, Ullr Award for Mountain Dreamers

Edna Berg and Anna Cicale, Skade Award for Cold Smoke

Joy Lucas, Skade Award for It Started in the Mountains

 

1999 / Seventh Annual Gathering (Mont Tremblant, Quebec)

David Rowan, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Doug Pfeiffer, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Frankie O’Rear, Ullr Award for Chateau Bon Vivant, The Aspen Story, The Mont Tremblant Story

Gwendolyn Holland, Ullr Award for Sun Valley: An Extraordinary History

Danielle Soucy, Skade Award for La Vallée de la Diable (The Devil’s River Valley)

Blais Arbique and Marc Blais, Skade Award for Mont Tremblant: Following the Dream

 

2000 / Eighth Annual Gathering (Banff, Alberta)

William Oscar Johnson, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Morten Lund, Lifetime Achievement Award In Journalism

Gene Rose, Ullr Award for Magic Yosemite Winters

Alan Engen, Ullr Award for For the Love of Skiing

Stan Cohen, Ullr Award for Downhill Skiing; The Games of ’36

Rodney Touche, Skade Award for Brown Cows, Sacred Cows

 

2001 / Ninth Annual Gathering (Sun Valley, Idaho)

Dick Dorworth, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Peter Seibert, Ullr Award for Vail: Triumph of a Dream

Dick Hauserman, Ullr Award for The Inventors of Vail

Ellie Huggins and Dan Wendkin, Special Award for Publishing

Bill Wilson, Skade Award for Challenging the Mountain: The Life and Times of
Wendell Robie

 

2002 / Tenth Annual Gathering (Vail, Colorado)

Charley Meyers, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Mary E. Hayes, Ullr Award for The Aspen Story

The Red Birds Ski Club, Ullr Award for The Trail Breakers

Bernard Mergen, Skade Award for Snow In America

Catharine and Neil McKenty, Skade Award for Skiing Legends and the
Laurentian Club

 

2003 / 11th Annual Gathering (Deer Valley, Utah)

Bill Grout, Lifetime Achievement Award in Publishing

Mike Korologos, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Allen Engen, Ullr Award for First Tracks: 100 Years of Skiing in Utah

Alex Kelner, Ullr Award for Skiing in Utah

Michel Beaudry, Ullr Award for Against All Odds: Whistler

David Gonzales, Ullr Award for Jackson Hole: On a Grand Scale

Tom Bie, Ullr Award for Steamboat Springs: Ski Town USA

Greg Thompson, Ullr Award for First Tracks: A Century of Skiing in Utah

Ingrid Wicken, Skade Award for Pray for Snow

 

2004 / 12th Annual Gathering (Mammoth, California)

Warren Miller, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

Carson White, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Martin Forstenzer, Ullr Award for Mammoth, the Sierra Legend

Gary Schwartz, Ullr Award for Skiing Literature and The Art of Skiing.

Sonja Stallions, Ullr Award for A Rough Way to Ride Between Sky and Earth

Peter Shelton, Ullr Award for Climb to Conquer

Seth Masia, Cyber Award for Skiinghistory.org

 

2005 / 13th Annual Gathering (Stowe, Vermont)

Dick Needham, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Henry Yaple, Ullr Award for Ski Bibliography

Peter Oliver, Ullr Award for Stowe: A New England Classic

Charles Sanders, Ullr Award for The Boys of Winter

Irv Naylor, Skade Award for Ski Roundtop – 40 Years of Excellence

Rick Moulton and Ian Scully, Film Award for Legacy: Austria’s Alpine Ambassadors

 

2006 / 14th Skiing Heritage Week (Vail, Colorado)

Nick Howe, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Karen Lorentz, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Bill Briggs, Special Award in Traditional Ski Song

Bob Parker, Ullr Award for What Did You Do in the War, Dad?

Roger Brown, Ullr Award for Requiem for the West

Jack McEnany, Ullr Award for Ski Fast, Be Good, Have Fun

David Rowan, ISHA Service Award

Lisa Olken, Film Award for Ski! A Century of Colorado Skiing

 

2007 / 15th Skiing Heritage Week (Vail, Colorado)

Joe Jay Jalbert, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

John Fry, Ullr Award for The Story of Modern Skiing

Cal Conniff, Skade Award for Skiing In Massachusetts

Jeff Leich, Curatorial Award, New England Ski Museum

Morten Lund, ISHA Service Award

 

2008 / 16th Skiing Heritage Week (Aspen, Colorado)

E. John B. Allen, Ullr Award for The Culture and Sport of Skiing From Antiquity to World War II

Byron Rempel, Ullr Award for No Limits: The Amazing Life of Rhoda and Rhona Wurtele, Canada’s Olympian Skiing Pioneers

Rick Moulton, ISHA Film Award for Ski Sentinels: The Story of the National Ski Patrol

Ingrid Wicken, Skade Award for Skiing in Southern California

FIS/Gunter Witt, ISHA Service Award for Skiing in the Fine Arts

Bill Kerig, ISHA Film Award for Steep

Greg Stump, ISHA Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

John Christie, Skade Award for The Story of Sugarloaf

 

2009 / 17th Skiing Heritage Week (Mammoth, California)

E. John B. Allen, Lifetime Achievement Award in Ski History

Dick Barrymore, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

Paul Ryan, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film and Photography

Mary Kerr, Skade Award for A Mountain Love Affair: The Story of Mad River Glen

Nils Larsen, ISHA Film Award for Skiing in the Shadow of Genghis Kahn
Robin Morning, Skade Award for Tracks of Passion: Eastern Sierra Skiing, Dave
McCoy, and Mammoth Mountain

Jeremy Davis, Cyber Award for The New England Lost Ski Areas Project

Roland Huntford, Ullr Award for Two Planks and a Passion

 

2010 / 18th Skiing Heritage Week (Park City, Utah)

David Antonucci, Ullr Award for Snowball’s Chance: The Story of the 1960 Winter Games

Karin Rase, Ullr Award for Skiing in Art and Design

Henry Purcell, Skade Award for Portillo: The Spirit of the Andes

Chic Scott, Skade Award for Deep Powder and Steep Rock: The Life of Mountain Guide Hans Gmoser

Lowell Skoog, Cyber Award for Alpenglow.org

Steinar Hybertsen, Film Award for Norwegian Ski Legends

 

2011 / 19th Annual Skiing Heritage Week (Sun Valley, Idaho)

Tim Ryan, Lifetime Achievement Award for Broadcast Journalism

Dick Dorworth, Ullr Award for The Perfect Turn–And Other Tales of Skiing and Skiers

Steven L. Waterhouse, Ullr Award for Passion for Skiing

Kitzbühel Ski Club, Ullr Award for Hahnenkamm: The Chronicle of a Myth, 100 Years of the Kitzbühel Ski Club

E. John B. Allen and Egon Theiner, 100 Years of International Skiing

European Broadcasting Union, Film Award for 100 Years FIS

Dave Irons, Skade Award for Sunday River

James Benelli, Skade Award for Ski Tales: The History of China Peak and Sierra Summit

 

2012 / 20th Annual Skiing Heritage Week (Vail, Colorado)

Billy Kidd, Lifetime Achievement Award for Broadcast Journalism

Van Gordon Sauter and Laurie Sammis (Mandala Media LLC),
Skade Award for The Sun Valley Story

Jeremy Davis, Skade Award for Lost Ski Areas of the Adirondacks

K2 Sports and Jeff Galbraith (Funny Feelings LLC), Ullr Award
for Fifty Years of Serious Fun

Michael W. Childers, Ullr Award for Colorado Powder Keg

Stephen Waterhouse, Lisa Densmore and Rick Moulton, Film Award for

Passion for Snow

Roger Brown, Film Award for Vail: The Rise of America’s Iconic Ski Resort

The Jury

Rick Moulton, ski film historian

ISHA Board of Directors

John Fry, author of The Story of Modern Skiing

ISHA President

Einar Sunde, ski bibliophile

ISHA Secretary

Awards Program Seeks Sponsor

The International Skiing History Association seeks financial support for its program of annual awards to authors, filmmakers, and preservers of the sport’s history. The Awards program is ideal for a foundation, company, or individual wishing to identify their deep and lasting love of skiing. Support can take the form of an endowment yielding sufficient income to support the program permanently, or a multi-year commitment of funding. ISHA is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, making gifts tax-deductible. Inquiries should be directed to John Fry, President, through our contact page.